skip to main content

Sachem Students Participate in NYSSMA All-State Conference

all state musicians banner with students and their instruments thumbnail209905

The Sachem Central School District music department would like to congratulate the following students for being selected to participate and perform in the New York State School Music Association’s All-State Conference. These talented students were chosen to represent Sachem at the statewide conference based on their hard work and excellence in musical performance. The conference took place last month from Dec. 2-5 in Rochester, New York.

Sara Christie, Sachem High School East, Alternate (French Horn)
Caiden Cook, Sachem High School North, Alternate (Trumpet)
Skylar Hedlund, Sachem High School East, Alternate (Alto 2)
Luke Landry, Sachem High School North, Alternate (Snare Drum)
Colin Marcel, Sachem High School East, Alternate (Trombone)
Dylan McKay, Sachem High School East, All-State Symphonic Band (Trumpet)
Vincent Palermo, Sachem High School North, All-State Vocal Jazz Ensemble (Double Bass)
Adam Pollizotto, Sachem High School North, Alternate (Tenor 2)
Sebastian Rose, Sachem High School North, All-State Symphonic Band (Oboe)
Ava Rush, Sachem High School North, Alternate (Soprano 1)
Carly Salzano, Sachem High School North, All-State Symphonic Band (Trumpet)

Additionally, both Vincent Palermo and Carly Salzano from Sachem High School North were chosen to participate and perform in this year’s All-National Honor Ensembles. This prestigious event is taking place from Jan. 22-24.

Congratulations to Sachem’s amazing student-musicians!

Date Added: 1/27/2022

Operation Gratitude Lifts Spirits of Heroes for the Holidays

student sitting at her desk thumbnail209842
Last month, students at Chippewa Elementary School have been participating in Operation Gratitude, a buidingwide effort to collect items for a platoon of soldiers serving overseas.

As part of the effort, students and staff have collected a wide-variety of items to send to the approximately 350 servicemen and women and have included handmade heartfelt cards sharing kind words and thanks for their sacrifices for our country.

Date Added: 1/26/2022

Sachem Board of Education Recognizes Outstanding Community Service

Seneca Middle School eighth grade student Nicholas Golding and BOE Members thumbnail209566

At the Dec. 5 meeting of the Sachem Central School District Board of Education, the Board recognized Seneca Middle School eighth grade student Nicholas Golding for his outstanding effort during the school’s Soctober sock drive.

Nicholas used the power of social media to spread awareness to his family, friends and community members to get help and was able to collect over 1,200 pairs of socks to benefit those in need.

Date Added: 1/18/2022

Sachem Student-Athletes Sign National Letters of Intent

student athletes group photo thumbnail209359
student athletes group photo thumbnail209475

On Dec. 15, senior student-athletes from Sachem High School East and Sachem High School North signed their national letters of intent to play their respective sports at the NCAA level.

This first round of signings consisted of 33 students from 10 different sports representing 26 different colleges and universities. Thank you to all of the high school coaches for their commitment to helping student-athletes excel both on and off the playing field.

East

Chelsey Weber

Women’s Lacrosse

Hofstra University

Daniella Boss

Women’s Lacrosse

Frostburg State University

Olivia Richter

Women’s Lacrosse

Southern Connecticut State University

Mackenzie LaMonica

Women’s Lacrosse

Long Island University (LIU)

Julia Nowak

Women’s Lacrosse

Notre Dame College

Siobhan Meyer

Women’s Volleyball

Westfield State University

Gillian Barresi

Women’s Soccer

University of Saint Joseph

Michaela Barresi

Women’s Soccer

St. Joseph’s College

Erica Urbancik

Women’s Soccer

St. Joseph’s College

Madison Apicella

Women’s Soccer

Adelphi University

Ariann Robinson

Track and Field

Northeastern University

Rich Heyder

Baseball

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Caroline Aspuru

Field Hockey

Hartwick College

Anamaria Plaia

Field Hockey

Ramapo College

Lauren Lucas

Field Hockey

Hofstra University

North

Brooke Bond

Track and Field

Lynn University

Samantha Watson

Women’s Swimming

Salisbury University

Christopher Varrichio

Men’s Swimming

SUNY Geneseo

Maeghan Avanzato

Women’s Lacrosse

Thomas Jefferson University

Riley Eaton

Women’s Lacrosse

Fairleigh Dickinson University

Caelan Connors

Women’s Lacrosse

Southern Connecticut State University

Kysta Churns

Women’s Lacrosse

Wingate University

Grace Nolan

Women’s Lacrosse

Walsh University

Alexa Nuzzi

Women’s Lacrosse

Long Island University (LIU)

Nicholas Elarde

Men’s Lacrosse

Western Connecticut University

AJ Martino

Men’s Lacrosse

Adelphi University

Nick Naccarato

Men’s Lacrosse

Pace University

Tyler Davide

Men’s Lacrosse

Long Island University (LIU)

Alex Pfeiffer

Men’s Lacrosse

Albany University

Kelly Licata

Women’s Soccer

SUNY New Paltz

Emma Wilson

Women’s Soccer

Pace University

Joe Cruz

Football

Syracuse University

Date Added: 1/11/2022

Remote Learning Resources

Remote Learning Resources Graphic thumbnail209182
Click here to visit the Remote Learning Resources Page