skip to main content

Health, Physical Education and Athletics

 


Vision and Mission Statements

Mission Statement: The Sachem Central School District Health and Physical Education Departments are dedicated to helping students become life-long learners with strengths in physical, mental and social domains so they can lead healthy productive lives.

Vision Statement: The Sachem Central School District Health and Physical Education Departments are committed to the development and maintenance of a healthy lifestyle in students. Our program will provide students with the knowledge, skills, and competencies to enjoy and maintain a lifetime of health and fitness.

 


Immunization Requirement Update!!!
As of September 1, 2016, all public and private school students entering 7th and 12th grades in New York State must be fully vaccinated against meningococcal disease in order to attend school. Your child will not be permitted to begin school in September if they are not compliant. Please click the link below for more details.

NYS Dept of Health Meningococcal Vaccine Requirement

 

Important Information Regarding Student Accident Insurance

Please contact the Building Nurse or Athletic Office for Student Accident Claims Forms.


 

*******************************************************

Samoset Administrative Annex :
Office of Health, Physical Education, Health Services & Athletics
51 School Street
Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

631-471-1335
fax: 631-471-8976

 


1

Sachem North Varsity Cheerleading & Sachem North Varsity Arrowettes honored with Proclamations for their State & National Championships at Suffolk County Legislator’s Office 

 

2

Sachem North Varsity Cheerleading

3

Sachem North Varsity Arrowettes


 east image

Sachem East College Bound Student-Athletes

(Listed alphabetically by sport) 

Roman Dorosh

Baseball

Jacksonville University/DI

Sal Carricato

Baseball

Eckard University/DII

Andrew Oakland

Baseball

Pace University/DII

Alex Russo

Baseball

Stevenson University/DIII

Kevin Carricato

Baseball

Stevenson University/DIII

John Madigan

Football

Sacred Heart University/DI

Angel Pineda

Football

Alfred State/DIII

Derek Harmsworth

Football

Misericordia/DIII

George Doherty

Football

Western Connecticut State University/DIII

Liam Sheehy

Men’s Basketball

Pace University/DII

Nicholas Alonzo

Men’s Cross Country  & Track

Northeastern University/DI

Jeremy Shaffer

Men’s Cross Country  & Track

 Illinois Urbana Champaign/DI

AJ Kiernan

Men’s Lacrosse

High Point University/DI

Chris Bock

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Gino Luchetti

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Matteo Asher

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Oswego/DIII

Michael DeMola

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Tyler Jordan

Men’s Lacrosse

University of Scranton/DIII

AJ Kiernan

Men’s Lacrosse

High Point University/DI

Timmy Livingston

Men’s Lacrosse

Caldwell University/DII

Jeremy Napolitano

Men’s Lacrosse

Morrisville State College/DIII

Nick Sanacore

Men’s Soccer

NY Tech/DII

Stephen Hollis

Men’s Soccer

Bloomsbury University/DII

Ryan Famiglietti

Men’s Track & Field

Siena/DI

Pat Stevenson

Men’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Hailey Puglia

Softball

Assumption College/DII

Gabrielle Visconti

Softball

Kings College/DIII

Lindsey Dodenhoff

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

Stony Brook University/DI

Emily Venturi

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Kaitlyn Curry

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Lexi MacAneney

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

Cortland State/DIII

Pyper Cline

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Hannah Ruberto

Women’s Basketball

SUNY Plattsburgh/DIII

Emma Lange

Women’s Basketball

Mount Saint Mary's College/DIII

Kaylee Maier

Women’s Field Hockey

Molloy College/DII

Nicole Mostupanick

Women’s Field Hockey

Molloy College/DII

Kaylee LaMonica

Women’s Lacrosse

Adelphi University/DII

Lindsey Gelderman

Women’s Lacrosse

Pace University/DII

Emily Allingham

Women’s Lacrosse

University of Rochester/DIII

Nicole Johnson

Women’s Lacrosse

SUNY Maritime/DIII

Olivia Vetter

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Joelle Vetter

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Brooke Papele

Women’s Soccer

Stony Brook University/DI

Skylar Papele

Women’s Soccer

Stony Brook University/DI

Kathy Lopez

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Lauren Blando

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Jocelyn Fisher

Women’s Swimming

University of Alabama/DI

Daniella Meyer

Women’s Track

Marist College/DI

Isabelle Makinen

Women’s Track

Iona College/DI

Jeilyn Balbuena

Women’s Track

East Stroudsburg University/DII

Jasmine Ahmed

Women’s Track

University of Scranton/DIII

Casey Biggers

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Molly Jandris

Women’s Volleyball

Niagara University/D1

north college

 

Sachem North College Bound Student-Athletes

 (Listed alphabetically by sport) 

 

Frank Arena

Baseball

SUNY New Paltz/DIII

Jake Pierre

Baseball

Mount Saint Vincent/DIII

Connor Pietrowski

Baseball

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Lou LaRocco

Baseball

SUNY Old Westbury/DIII

Frank Letterese

Baseball

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Dylan Kelly

Baseball

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Paeton Hartmann

Field Hockey

Indiana University of Pennsylvania/DII

Nick Canales

Football

Wilkes University (PA)/DIII

Nick Gambino

Football

Western Connecticut State University/DIII

Bradley Anacreon

Men’s Basketball

Wilkes University (PA)/DIII

Nick Ambrosino

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Fairfield University/DI

Vinny Tripi

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Marist/DI

Tim Colgan

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Hartford University/DI

Patrick Wisti

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

SUNY Maritime/DIII

Sawyer Davis

Men’s Lacrosse

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Matthew Griffin

Men’s Lacrosse

Wingate University/DII

Ryan Kinsley

Men’s Lacrosse

Florida Southern College/DII

Cole Stassi

Men’s Lacrosse

Keiser University/NAIA

Frank Quadrino

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Michael Bellomo

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Michael Calpakis

Men’s Lacrosse

Suffolk County Community College/NJCAA

Trey Aronow

Men’s Lacrosse

Western Connecticut University/DIII

Dominic Altrui

Men’s Soccer

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Frank Letterese

Men’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Gabriel Cruz

Men’s Soccer

New Paltz/DIII

Kristian Diaz

Men’s Soccer

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Liam Park

Men’s Soccer

Purchase/DIII

Steven Rojas

Men’s Soccer

Oswego/DIII

Jack Driscoll

Men’s Volleyball

Penn State/DI

Emma Ramire

Women’s Cross Country

Suffolk County Community College/NJCAA

Jordyn McDonnell

Women’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Hofstra University/DI

Alyssa Licata

Women’s Lacrosse

Molloy College/DII

Carolyn O'Brien

Women’s Lacrosse

Ohio State University/DI

Destiny Martin

Women’s Lacrosse

Belmont Abbey/DII

Erin Avanzato

Women’s Lacrosse

Jefferson University/DII

Gianna Mott

Women’s Lacrosse

Mercy College/DII

Marina Zumbrunn

Women’s Lacrosse

Caldwell University/DII

Megan Biase

Women’s Lacrosse

Wingate University/DII

Christine Esposito

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Alexa Billingham

Women’s Soccer

Mercy College/DII

Corinne Amato

Women’s Soccer

Rochester Institute of Technology/DIII

Kaila Hinchman

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Lauren Makely

Women’s Soccer

Cedar Crest/DIII

Meaghan Lombardo

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Hailey Wetherbee

Women’s Swimming

Stony Brook University/DI

Jessica Nischo

Women’s Track & Field

SUNY Geneseo/DIII

Alexis Cavalieri

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Lauren Harmer

Women’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Carsyn Rachuta

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Veronica Miessmer

Women’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

 

 

 

 


 

gold north

 

North Gold Key Recipients

(Listed alphabetically)
Matthew Aliano, Corinne Amato, Nicholas Ambrosino, Erin Avanzato, Ian Carollo, Giavanna Carr, Matthew Carr, Thomas Ciavarella, Timothy Colgan, Danielle Czarnecki, Justin Droutman, Amber Farruggio, Dylan Kelly, Matthew Kruse, Sean Lutin, Deirdre Mc Breen, Jordyn Mc Donnell, Daniel Mc Kay, Jessica Mc Mahon, Gianna Mott, Angela Newland, Jessica Nischo, Carolyn O'Brien, Krista Ogden, Vidit Parikh, Mikayla Pulido, Emma Ramirez, Mary Reed, Maximiliano Rinaldi, Emma Rowan, Utsav Shah, Jessica Sommers, Vincent Tripi, Christopher Ventre, Patrick Wisti, Emma Zanfardino

 

gold east

East Gold Key Recipients

(Listed alphabetically)
Jasmine Ahmed, Nicholas Alonzo, Jeilyn Balbuena, Mason Bila, Pyper Cline, Alyssa Cortes, Kaitlyn Curry, Lindsey Dodenhoff, Ryan Famiglietti, Lauren Faust, Jared Jackson, Nicole Johnson, Anthony Licata, Lexi Mac Aneney, John Madigan, Isabelle Makinen, Sam Matlat, Daniella Meyer, Brooke Papele, Skylar Papele, Gianna Pepitone, Allison Rinfret, Dylan Lenin Santos, Jessica Schaefer, Jeremy Shaffar, Gillian Singer, Nicholas Stainkamp, Kaylee Vanella, Emily Venturi, Vincent Zhang


Sachem Health Educator Honored With Suffolk Zone Award 

On Thursday, Jan. 17, Sachem High School East Health Education teacher Patricia Broderick was honored by the New York State Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance, receiving a Suffolk Zone Professional Award as the Secondary Health Education Teacher of the Year. Recipients of this award are nominated by their colleagues for their extraordinary work as an educator and professional contributions to their school and community.   
 

winner

 

 


Sachem North and Sachem East Suffolk Zone Awards Dinner Winners

Sachem East’s Seniors Lindsey Gelderman and Andrew Oakland and Sachem North’s Seniors Bella Lorenzo and Nicholas Gambino were recognized on November 28, 2018 by Suffolk Zone of New York State Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (NYS AHPERD) for their outstanding “Physical Education Achievement.”   The students which were nominated by their physical education teachers exceeded in the awards criteria of physical education achievement, scholastically sound, outstanding character, leadership and role model.  We are very proud of these young individuals for their commitment to physical education, academics and taking part in living a healthy lifestyle.

suffolk zone pic

 


Sachem Educator Named New York State Secondary Health Teacher of the Year

The Sachem Central School District’s Chairperson for Secondary Health Education, Lori Hewlett has been named the Secondary Health Teacher of the Year by the New York State Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance.    

A distinguished educator in the district for 34 years, Hewlett received numerous nominations from fellow colleagues before she completed a rigorous application process and was selected for this great honor. Among her plethora of professional accomplishments, Hewlett has been the vice president of the Suffolk Zone for the NYS AHPERD for six years, is a national spokesperson for the American Heart Association and has educated thousands of students in lifesaving skills utilizing her vast number of first-aid instructor certifications. 

“What an honor it is to be selected as the NYS AHPERD Secondary Health Teacher of the Year,” Hewlett said. “It has been my professional aspiration for 34 years to create a high-quality, skills-based, authentic health education program and culture that empowers students to achieve optimal health. When I first started teaching, my administrator shared with me his educational philosophy, ‘If you make every decision with students in mind, you will never make a bad decision.’ Those words have driven me to represent our students and Sachem in creating a model health education program that other districts seek to emulate.”

Hewlett will be honored at the NYS AHPERD 81st Annual Conference at Turning Stone Convention Center in Verona, New York, on Nov. 14.

 


Teens as Teachers Award Ceremony 

Sachem’s Teens as Teachers is a Health Education substance abuse prevention education initiative taught at Sachem East and North High Schools. The course and club were developed in order to proactively address the growing problem of substance use and abuse among our students. The purpose of the peer-to peer substance abuse education program is for the students to collaboratively work with one another, educating their younger peers, on how to stay drug-free and empower the students with the skills to make health enhancing decisions. The program uses the peer education model to facilitate substance abuse prevention lessons to middle school students.  The Peer-to-Peer Substance Abuse Education program uses peer educators to serve as advocates, group facilitators, discussion leaders, and credible role models for successfully resisting pressures, to the students in the middle schools of Sachem Central School District. The skill-based lessons facilitated include goal setting, communication skills, managing emotions, and resistance skills. Both peer educators and those they teach are benefited by increased self-esteem, increase knowledge and skills about health and drug related issues, and develop advocacy and leadership skills. 

teens as teachers image


Physical Education, Health and Nurses News and Media

30 Years of Lifesaving Skills in Sachem 

Sachem Middle School students are ready to react when it comes to emergency situations, thanks to a districtwide CPR initiative, which started in 1988.

For 30 years, seventh-grade students throughout the Sachem Central School District middle schools have been learning a wide variety of lifesaving skills. Within their health education classes, students learn the proper CPR procedure, the Heimlich Maneuver for choking situations and how to use an automated external defibrillator in the case of a cardiac arrest. 

They begin by surveying the situation, designating a bystander to call for help and then beginning emergency care once they assess the patient’s condition. Using lifelike CPR manikins, the students also practice effective chest compression depth, cadence and how to deliver rescue breaths. 

“This class creates the next generation of lifesavers,” said Chairperson for Secondary Health Education Lori Hewlett. “This initiative prepares our students for emergency situations and empowers them with lifesaving skills.” 

After the completion of a written and practical certification exam, each student receives an official CPR certification card from the American Heart Association.

 

 

 

Contact Information:

Gary Beutel
Director of Health and Physical Education,
Health Services & Athletics
Phone: (631) 471-1335
Fax: (631) 471-8976

Shannon McEntee
Administrator for Physical Education
Phone: (631) 471-1335
Fax: (631) 471-8976

Mail:

Sachem Central School District
51 School Street
Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779