skip to main content

Athletics

Gary Beutel
Director of Health and Physical Education,
Health Services & Athletics

Shannon McEntee
Administrator for Physical Education

Phone: (631) 471-1335
Fax: (631) 471-8976


 

 


 

Sports Physicals

Click on the appropriate link below to access the necessary medical documents for try outs. These are the ONLY forms that will be accepted by the district for athletic try outs: 

 

Click on the appropriate link below for important sports physicals information including free physical exam dates/times & paperwork submission dates/times:

 

Summer Nurse’s Office Hours:    
7:30am-2:00pm  

High School Dates: 
August 15th, 16th, 19th, 20th, 22nd, 23rd, 26th & 27th  

Middle School Dates:  
August 20th, 21st, 26th, or 27th

 


News and Media

1

Sachem North Varsity Cheerleading & Sachem North Varsity Arrowettes honored with Proclamations for their State & National Championships at Suffolk County Legislator’s Office 

2

Sachem North Varsity Cheerleading

3

Sachem North Varsity Arrowettes

 


 east image

Sachem East College Bound Student-Athletes

(Listed alphabetically by sport) 

Roman Dorosh

Baseball

Jacksonville University/DI

Sal Carricato

Baseball

Eckard University/DII

Andrew Oakland

Baseball

Pace University/DII

Alex Russo

Baseball

Stevenson University/DIII

Kevin Carricato

Baseball

Stevenson University/DIII

John Madigan

Football

Sacred Heart University/DI

Angel Pineda

Football

Alfred State/DIII

Derek Harmsworth

Football

Misericordia/DIII

George Doherty

Football

Western Connecticut State University/DIII

Liam Sheehy

Men’s Basketball

Pace University/DII

Nicholas Alonzo

Men’s Cross Country  & Track

Northeastern University/DI

Jeremy Shaffer

Men’s Cross Country  & Track

 Illinois Urbana Champaign/DI

AJ Kiernan

Men’s Lacrosse

High Point University/DI

Chris Bock

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Gino Luchetti

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Matteo Asher

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Oswego/DIII

Michael DeMola

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Tyler Jordan

Men’s Lacrosse

University of Scranton/DIII

AJ Kiernan

Men’s Lacrosse

High Point University/DI

Timmy Livingston

Men’s Lacrosse

Caldwell University/DII

Jeremy Napolitano

Men’s Lacrosse

Morrisville State College/DIII

Nick Sanacore

Men’s Soccer

NY Tech/DII

Stephen Hollis

Men’s Soccer

Bloomsbury University/DII

Ryan Famiglietti

Men’s Track & Field

Siena/DI

Pat Stevenson

Men’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Hailey Puglia

Softball

Assumption College/DII

Gabrielle Visconti

Softball

Kings College/DIII

Lindsey Dodenhoff

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

Stony Brook University/DI

Emily Venturi

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Kaitlyn Curry

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Lexi MacAneney

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

Cortland State/DIII

Pyper Cline

Women’s Cross Country  & Track

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Hannah Ruberto

Women’s Basketball

SUNY Plattsburgh/DIII

Emma Lange

Women’s Basketball

Mount Saint Mary's College/DIII

Kaylee Maier

Women’s Field Hockey

Molloy College/DII

Nicole Mostupanick

Women’s Field Hockey

Molloy College/DII

Kaylee LaMonica

Women’s Lacrosse

Adelphi University/DII

Lindsey Gelderman

Women’s Lacrosse

Pace University/DII

Emily Allingham

Women’s Lacrosse

University of Rochester/DIII

Nicole Johnson

Women’s Lacrosse

SUNY Maritime/DIII

Olivia Vetter

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Joelle Vetter

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Brooke Papele

Women’s Soccer

Stony Brook University/DI

Skylar Papele

Women’s Soccer

Stony Brook University/DI

Kathy Lopez

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale/DIII

Lauren Blando

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Jocelyn Fisher

Women’s Swimming

University of Alabama/DI

Daniella Meyer

Women’s Track

Marist College/DI

Isabelle Makinen

Women’s Track

Iona College/DI

Jeilyn Balbuena

Women’s Track

East Stroudsburg University/DII

Jasmine Ahmed

Women’s Track

University of Scranton/DIII

Casey Biggers

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Molly Jandris

Women’s Volleyball

Niagara University/D1

north college

 

Sachem North College Bound Student-Athletes

 (Listed alphabetically by sport) 

 

Frank Arena

Baseball

SUNY New Paltz/DIII

Jake Pierre

Baseball

Mount Saint Vincent/DIII

Connor Pietrowski

Baseball

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Lou LaRocco

Baseball

SUNY Old Westbury/DIII

Frank Letterese

Baseball

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Dylan Kelly

Baseball

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Paeton Hartmann

Field Hockey

Indiana University of Pennsylvania/DII

Nick Canales

Football

Wilkes University (PA)/DIII

Nick Gambino

Football

Western Connecticut State University/DIII

Bradley Anacreon

Men’s Basketball

Wilkes University (PA)/DIII

Nick Ambrosino

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Fairfield University/DI

Vinny Tripi

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Marist/DI

Tim Colgan

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Hartford University/DI

Patrick Wisti

Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field

SUNY Maritime/DIII

Sawyer Davis

Men’s Lacrosse

College of Mount St. Vincent/DIII

Matthew Griffin

Men’s Lacrosse

Wingate University/DII

Ryan Kinsley

Men’s Lacrosse

Florida Southern College/DII

Cole Stassi

Men’s Lacrosse

Keiser University/NAIA

Frank Quadrino

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Michael Bellomo

Men’s Lacrosse

SUNY Brockport/DIII

Michael Calpakis

Men’s Lacrosse

Suffolk County Community College/NJCAA

Trey Aronow

Men’s Lacrosse

Western Connecticut University/DIII

Dominic Altrui

Men’s Soccer

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Frank Letterese

Men’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Gabriel Cruz

Men’s Soccer

New Paltz/DIII

Kristian Diaz

Men’s Soccer

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Liam Park

Men’s Soccer

Purchase/DIII

Steven Rojas

Men’s Soccer

Oswego/DIII

Jack Driscoll

Men’s Volleyball

Penn State/DI

Emma Ramire

Women’s Cross Country

Suffolk County Community College/NJCAA

Jordyn McDonnell

Women’s Cross Country & Track & Field

Hofstra University/DI

Alyssa Licata

Women’s Lacrosse

Molloy College/DII

Carolyn O'Brien

Women’s Lacrosse

Ohio State University/DI

Destiny Martin

Women’s Lacrosse

Belmont Abbey/DII

Erin Avanzato

Women’s Lacrosse

Jefferson University/DII

Gianna Mott

Women’s Lacrosse

Mercy College/DII

Marina Zumbrunn

Women’s Lacrosse

Caldwell University/DII

Megan Biase

Women’s Lacrosse

Wingate University/DII

Christine Esposito

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Alexa Billingham

Women’s Soccer

Mercy College/DII

Corinne Amato

Women’s Soccer

Rochester Institute of Technology/DIII

Kaila Hinchman

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Lauren Makely

Women’s Soccer

Cedar Crest/DIII

Meaghan Lombardo

Women’s Soccer

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Hailey Wetherbee

Women’s Swimming

Stony Brook University/DI

Jessica Nischo

Women’s Track & Field

SUNY Geneseo/DIII

Alexis Cavalieri

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Farmingdale /DIII

Lauren Harmer

Women’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

Carsyn Rachuta

Women’s Volleyball

SUNY Oneonta/DIII

Veronica Miessmer

Women’s Volleyball

St. Joseph's College/DIII

 


 

 gold north

North Gold Key Recipients

(Listed alphabetically)
Matthew Aliano, Corinne Amato, Nicholas Ambrosino, Erin Avanzato, Ian Carollo, Giavanna Carr, Matthew Carr, Thomas Ciavarella, Timothy Colgan, Danielle Czarnecki, Justin Droutman, Amber Farruggio, Dylan Kelly, Matthew Kruse, Sean Lutin, Deirdre Mc Breen, Jordyn Mc Donnell, Daniel Mc Kay, Jessica Mc Mahon, Gianna Mott, Angela Newland, Jessica Nischo, Carolyn O'Brien, Krista Ogden, Vidit Parikh, Mikayla Pulido, Emma Ramirez, Mary Reed, Maximiliano Rinaldi, Emma Rowan, Utsav Shah, Jessica Sommers, Vincent Tripi, Christopher Ventre, Patrick Wisti, Emma Zanfardino

gold east

 

East Gold Key Recipients

(Listed alphabetically)
Jasmine Ahmed, Nicholas Alonzo, Jeilyn Balbuena, Mason Bila, Pyper Cline, Alyssa Cortes, Kaitlyn Curry, Lindsey Dodenhoff, Ryan Famiglietti, Lauren Faust, Jared Jackson, Nicole Johnson, Anthony Licata, Lexi Mac Aneney, John Madigan, Isabelle Makinen, Sam Matlat, Daniella Meyer, Brooke Papele, Skylar Papele, Gianna Pepitone, Allison Rinfret, Dylan Lenin Santos, Jessica Schaefer, Jeremy Shaffar, Gillian Singer, Nicholas Stainkamp, Kaylee Vanella, Emily Venturi, Vincent Zhang


BOE Recognitions Winter 2018/19 Athletics

Sachem East & Sachem North 
Team Recognitions

1

Sachem North Girls Varsity Arrowettes: 
NDA Small Varsity Jazz National Champions 
NDA Small Varsity Team Performance National Champions

 

2

Sachem North Varsity Cheerleading: 
Suffolk County Champions
New York State Champions

 

3

Sachem East Boys Varsity Wrestling: 
League 1 Dual Champs
League 1 Tournament Champs
Section XI Duals Champs

 

 

Sachem East & Sachem North 
Individual Recipients

4

 

Sachem East Cheerleading:
Hannah Shapiro: All County

Sachem East Girls Basketball:
Emma Lange: All League, All County
Mackenzie Szlosek: All League, All County

Sachem East Boys Winter Track:
Dan Leonard: All League Long Jump, County Champion, All County

Sachem East Girls Winter Track:
Lindsey Dodenhoff: All League, All County
Ariann Robinson: All League, All State
Lauren Trejo: All League, All County, All State

Sachem East Wrestling:
Steve Dorman: All League, All County
Mark Kmiotek: All League, All County
Sam Matlat: All League, All County
Angel Pineda: All League, Outstanding Wrestler, All County
Jared Weinhaus: All League, All County, Suffolk County Champion, All State

Sachem North Cheerleading:
Madison Wruck: All County
Ariana Yasso: All County

Sachem North Girls Basketball:
Kennadie Hallum: All League, All Conference, All County

Sachem North Girls Winter Track:
Jordyn McDonnell: All League, All County

Sachem Boys Bowling:
Hunter Levine: All State

Sachem Girls Bowling:
Shannon Darby: All Academic, All League, All County
Amanda Naujokas: All League, All County, All State

Sachem Boys Swimming:
Avery Davis: All League, All County
Mike Dowd: All League, All County
Ryan Engel: All League, All County
Quin Honan: All League, All County

 

 


BOE Recognitions Fall 2018/19 Athletics

Sachem East & Sachem North 
Team Recognitions

pic1

Sachem East Girls Varsity Cross Country:
Scholar Athlete Team
Division Champions
County Champions
Dan Schaub: Newsday All Long Island Coach of the Year

 

 

pic2

Sachem East Varsity Field Hockey:
Scholar Athlete Team
Division Champions
County Champions
Long Island Champions
Tina Moon: Suffolk Coaches Field Hockey Association Coach of the Year

 

pic3

Sachem North Boys Varsity Volleyball:
Scholar Athlete Team
Division 1 Champions
Suffolk County Champions
Long Island Champions
NYS Finalist
Matt Rivera: Newsday All Long Island Coach of the Year

 

 

 

Sachem East & Sachem North 
Individual Recipients

pic4

 

Sachem East Girls Varsity Cross Country:
Lindsey Dodenhoff: All League, All Division, All County, Honorable Mention All-State
Melissa Merone: All League, All Division, All County, All Long Island, 5th Team All State

Sachem East Girls Varsity Soccer
Skylar Papele: All County, All State

Sachem East Girls Varsity Volleyball:
Molly Jandris: All County Tournament, Suffolk Elite 8, All Long Island, 3rd Team All State
Samantha Szalkowski: All Classification, All County Tournament

Sachem East Varsity Field Hockey:
Katie Allen: All Academic, County All Tournament, All Long Island, All State,
Marissa Cuevas: All State, County All Tournament, All Long Island 2nd Team
Lauren Lucas: All County Honorable Mention, All Long Island
Kristen Shanahan: All Academic, County All Tournament, All Long Island, Long Island Player of the Year, All State

Sachem North Girls Varsity Cross Country:
Jordyn McDonnell: All League, All Division, All County, All Long Island, All State

Sachem North Varsity Football:
Nick Gambino: All Division 1st Team, “Golden 11” Scholar Athlete

Sachem North Boys Varsity Soccer:
Steven Rojas: All Conference, All County, All State, All Region

Sachem North Girls Varsity Volleyball:
Lauren Harmer: All County Tournament Team
Keira Mahoney: All County Tournament Team
Carsyn Rachuta: All County Academic, All League, League II Defensive Player of the Year

Sachem North Boys Varsity Volleyball:
John Curaro: All Division, Libero of the Year
Jack Driscoll: All County, All Long Island, Suffolk County & Long Island Player of the Year, All State
A.J. Fitzgerald: All County, All Long Island, All State
C.J. Johnson: All County, Tournament MVP
Chris Lehnert: All Division, Rookie of the Year

 

 

 


East Wrestling

Sachem North Wrestling has 11 members moving into the semi-finals of the League Championships.
JT Mankowich 
Matt Keegan
Brian Eichler
Adam Barker 
Michael Barker
Andrew Alfieri 
Eric Wetherbee 
John Mendes
Vinny Engel
Sean Lutin
Nick Cruz

wrestling imag 2

 

East wrestling qualified the following individual wrestlers on to the Section XI Championships this weekend.  They are:

99 Jared Weinhaus - League I Champ
132 Trevor Murray - League I Champ
220 Angel Pineda - League I Champ & Outstanding Wrestler

126 Sam Matlat - League I Runner-up
138 Steve Dorman - League I Runner-up
152 Brendan Syrop - League I Runner-up
195 Luis Valdez - League I Runner-up

170 Ryan Paolella - League I 3rd place
182 Tom Marks - League I 3rd place

113 Lucas Coniker - League I 4th place
160 Ryan Wahl - League I 4th place
Hwt Mark Kmiotek - League I 4th place

Sachem East won 1st place in the tournament.

wrestling image

 


Long Jump Winner

track

Dan Leonard Wins long jump at 6’3” 
Suffolk County High Jumper Champion
W/Sachem East Jumpers Coach Nick Fierro’s 


Bowler's Journal Article

article


Boys Bowling

Congratulations to the Sachem Boys Bowling Team on their undefeated season with a 14-0 league record and for being named League Champions!!! 

bowling image

 


Samoset Cheer

Congratulations to the Samoset Cheerleading Team on an outstanding season. Samoset placed 2nd in each of the first two competitions of the season which lead them to be the top scoring team of the season going into the final competition! In their final competition, Samoset competed against the top ranked 11 teams and won! In that competition, they received zero deductions and was named the top scoring team in any session! Samoset completed their season ranked #1 out of 32 teams in Suffolk county for the season!!!

cheer image

 


Arrowettes Have Memorable Experience at Scholastic Kickline Competition

All seven Sachem Arrowette teams competed at the Scholastic Kickline Competition on Sunday, January 6 at Nassau County Community College.

There were more than 150 performances throughout the competition as Sachem competed against dance teams from across Long Island.

A number of Sachem routines were awarded as place winners, including 

Sachem East Varsity
1st Place in Jazz
2nd Place in Hip Hop
2nd Place in Team Performance
2nd Place in Kick

Sachem North Varsity
1st Place in Jazz
1st Place in Hip Hop
1st Place in Team Performance
1st Place in Kick
1st Place in Pom

Sachem East JV
1st Place in Jazz
1st Place in Team Performance
2nd Place in Kick 

Sachem North JV
3rd Place in Jazz
3rd Place in Team Performance
3rd Place in Pom

Seneca Middle School
2nd Place in Pom

 

arrowettes

 

 


Sachem East Wrestling Wins League I and Section XI Dual Meet Titles

An improbable run as the fifth seed in the tournament resulted in a team championship for Sachem East wrestling.

The Arrows stormed past No. 1 Eastport-South Manor in the semifinals and defeated No. 2 Rocky Point, a three-time defending champion, in the finals to capture a Section XI dual meet championship on Saturday, Jan. 19 at Bay Shore High School, a neutral venue. 

In dramatic fashion, it came down to the final match at the hands of Sachem’s Luis Valdez, who pinned his opponent and pushed the Arrows ahead with a 42-37 victory.

It’s worth noting that two weeks prior the Arrows also won a League I dual meet championship after knocking off Central Islip on the road. 

Next up: Sachem will wrestle in the League I tournament on Feb. 2 at Ward Melville. 

wrestlin

 


Newsday article about the tournament featuring one of our kids, Luis Valdez

Click here to read the Newsday article

 


From Newsday: Sachem's Levine strikes gold to earn spot on All-Star team

Click here to read the Newsday article

 


Dellecave Award Winners

On Sunday June 10, 2018, the Economic Opportunity Council of Suffolk, Inc. in conjunction with Newsday, honored the winners of the “Dellecave Awards” for the top male and female high school student-athletes. These student-athletes are not only outstanding athletes but also demonstrate great character and integrity on and off the field/court. 

 


The Gold Key Award

The Gold Key Award is the highest honor in Section XI that an athlete can receive for sports participation. It is awarded to athletes who letter in eight seasons in grades 10 through 12. This year we had 9 award winners from North and 32 award winners from East. 


Suffolk Zone- NYS AHPERD Outstanding Elementary and Middle School Physical Education Student Leadership Award Winners

The Suffolk Zone of New York State Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance is proud to recognize one boy and one girl from each elementary (Grade 5) and middle school (Grade 8) in Suffolk County for his/her outstanding performance, leadership and character  in the Physical Education program. Included in the photo are Sachem’s students who attended the Awards Dinner at Bay Shore School on Wednesday May 2nd. 

zone image


Girls Bowling Counties and States

Amanda Naujokas competed in the New York State Bowling Championship in Syracuse on March 10 as a member of the Suffolk County All Star team. The All Star team finished in 1st place. Amanda had the 3rd highest game of the tournament with a 222 and the 4th highest average with a 187. Amanda qualified to be on the State Team  by having  the 3rd highest average(222) in Suffolk County league play.

The Girls Bowling Team finished in 4th place at the Suffolk County Tournament held at Sayville Bowlero on February 3.The team started off strong thanks to 10th  grader Amanda Naujokas who bowled a PERFECT 300 game in the first game of the day.

She also rolled a 300 game the day before at practice. During the season 12th grader Kristine Kamping had a 300 game as well.

 


Sachem’s Margaret Atwood Wins Racewalk State Championship

Another track season gone by, and another dominant racewalking performance for Sachem.

Sachem East’s Margaret Atwood captured a New York State championship in the 1,500-meter racewalk. She won with a time of six minutes, 49 seconds.

“At this meet, a lot of people have a lot of energy,” she told Newsday after the race. “So, when I first went out, a couple girls went out really hard. But, I didn’t have it to scare me, so I just stayed close and maintained my pace throughout the race.”

Atwood follows in the footsteps of Sachem racewalk greats Lauren Harris, who holds a number of national indoor and outdoor records and currently competes at Marist College, and Maria Michta-Coffey, a two-time Olympian and Sachem Hall of Famer, who has been a mentor and coach for Atwood, as Michta-Coffey still supports the program to this day.

Sachem East’s Chelsea Benedict placed sixth in the racewalk with a time of seven minutes, 19 seconds.

In the 600-meter race, Sachem East’s Jess Nischo finished at No. 16 with a time of one minute, 38 seconds.

Sachem North had a strong showing in the 1,500-meter run as Jordyn McDonnell (4:45.06) and Molly Ramirez (4:45.97) placed ninth and 10th, respectively. Longtime track and field Sachem coach Alex Young said he could not recall a time in the last 30 years when two Sachem runners finished in the top 10 in a state championship 1,500-meter run like this.

Sachem East’s 4x800 relay of Shayna Arrigo, Bridget Abraldes, Kaitlyn Famigletti and Rachel Ruggiero finished fifth in the state with a time of nine minutes and 17 seconds. 

Abraldes, Arrigo, Famigletti and Angela Consalazio also ran the 4x400 relay and finished at No. 8 with a time of four minutes and six seconds. 

Sachem North’s Molly Kearns threw 34-11.00 in the shot put, which was good enough for No. 17 in the state.

On the boys’ side, the single competitor at states was Sachem East’s Justin Allone, who finished at No. 16 in the 3,200-meter run in a time of nine minutes, 33 seconds.
 

margaret photo


2017 Sachem Athletic Hall of Fame Class Inducted

For just the third time in district history, Sachem inducted an Athletic Hall of Fame class. There ceremony took place on Saturday, October 7 in the gymnasium lobby at Sachem High School North.

“The Sachem Athletic Department is proud and honored to be a part of inducting some of the top athletes and coaches in Sachem history,” said Gary Beutel, Sachem’s Director of Physical Education, Athletics and Health Education. “We wish every inductee congratulations and thank them for their efforts in representing our school district with pride and honor.”

The event was sponsored by the Sachem Alumni Association.

“There is nothing better than honoring the past and inspiring the future here in Sachem,” said Chris R. Vaccaro, President and Founder of the Sachem Alumni Association. “We have a tradition of excellence in Sachem that has been built over decades of success in athletics and to honor some of the best coaches and student-athletes in district history is tremendous.”

Class of 2017 Inductees

  • Joe Amplo, lacrosse and football, Class of 1995
  • Daniel Brienza, soccer, Class of 1999
  • Matt Brisson, coach
  • Brian Brecht, lacrosse, Class of 1991
  • John Carvalheira, wrestling, Class of 1993
  • Jeanna Composti Sondag, track and field, Class of 1999
  • Matt DiStefano, volleyball and basketball, Class of 1996
  • Patty Fabian Scaturro, three-sport athlete, Class of 1978
  • Mike Falcon, wrestling, Class of 1980
  • Michael Farley, three-sport athlete, Class of 1984
  • Bill Kropp, coach and athlete, Class of 1977
  • Chris LaMorte, gymnastics, Class of 1992
  • Steve Lorincz, coach
  • Pat Metcalf, coach
  • Pete Montalbano, coach
  • Mike O’Flaherty, coach
  • Kathleen O’Reilly, three-sport athlete, Class of 1984
  • Linda Otten, administrator
  • Tony Petillo, coach and athlete, Class of 1974
  • Eric Reichenbach, baseball, Class of 1988
  • Steve Rich, coach
  • Shannon Weeks McCormack, track and field, Class of 1996
  • Mike Westscott, coach
  • Wayne Wilson, three-sport athlete, Class of 1987
  • Alex Young, coach, Class of 1977
  • Tom Zambrotta, gymnastics, Class of 1984

To learn more about each inductee, you can read bio capsules on SachemAlumni.org.

Photo Courtesy Jo Art Photographers

photo of hall of famers

 


NYSPHSAA Announces 2016-2017 Scholar-Athlete School of Distinction and Excellence Winners

Sachem East and Sachem North each earned a “School of Excellence” award from NYSPHSSA by having 75% of our varsity teams qualify for and receive the Scholar-Athlete team award. The purpose of the “School of Excellence” award is to unite varsity coaches in challenging their teams to achieve a statewide honor. NYSPHSAA’s Scholar-Athlete team award was initiated in the 1991-1992 school year. The School of Distinction award, established in 2002-03 and the School of Excellence award, established this year, are sponsored by Pupil Benefits Plan. The list of schools are those that earned the award from Suffolk County/Section XI.

nysphsaa image


Sachem North Gymnasium dedicated Thomas J. Sabatelle Alumni Gymnasium

In one of the highest athletic honors possible, the gymnasium at Sachem High School North was renamed in honor of former Sachem Athletic Director and alum Tom Sabatelle Tuesday evening. The gym is now known as the “Thomas J. Sabatelle Alumni Gymnasium”.

Sabatelle, who graduated from Sachem in 1960, and was one of the first alums hired by the district to teach and coach, spent most of his career as athletic director, making a positive impact on the students, staff and reputation of the Sachem Central School District.