Sachem Central School District
Athletics

Peter Blieberg
Director of Athletics, Physical Education and Health Services

Gary Beutel
Administrator for Health and Physical Education,
Health Services and Athletics


(631) 471-1335
fax (631) 471-8976

Welcome to the Sachem Central School District's Department of Athletics


School Sports and Activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News and Media


Sachem HS East

Sagamore MS

Sequoya MS

 

Sachem HS North

Samoset MS

Seneca MS

 

 

 

Athletic Events

*Directions and maps to athletic events available at: Section XI *

www.sectionxi.org

 

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THE START OF MIDDLE SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS
HAS BEEN CHANGED

MIDDLE SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS BEGIN MARCH 31st (not 4/7)

***************
McNeill, Hewlett Honored at
Suffolk Zone Dinner

.
Sachem teachers Pete McNeill and Lori Hewlett were honored last week at the Suffolk County Zone Awards dinner.
McNeill was named Suffolk Zone Adapted Physical Education Teacher of the Year. Hewlett was named Suffolk Zone Health Educator of the Year.

*******************



Sachem Athletes Achieve
Post Season Honors



Sachem East Fall
Post Season Award Winners

Boys Varsity Cross Country:

 Scholar Athlete Team

Joe Battaglia: All League, All County

Trevor Guerra: All League, All Division, All County League II Runner of the Year

Tom Rascona: All League, All Division, All County

Girls Varsity Cross Country:

Scholar Athlete Team

Jayda Allen: All County

Jillian Manfredi: All County

Karli Murphy: All League, All county

Shannon O’Hehir: All League, All County

Valerie Romero: All County

Nicole Silvestre: All Academic

Varsity Field Hockey:  

Scholar Athlete Team

League Champions

Conference Champions

Division I Champions

Suffolk County Champions

Long Island Champions

Regional Champions

State Finalists

Courtney Coope: All Academic

Jessica D’Angelo: All Tournament

Katie Doherty: All Academic, All County, All Long Island, All State, Exceptional Senior

Taylor Giordano: All Tournament

Desteny Holder: All County Honorable Mention, All State

Kyle Larkin: All Academic, All County, All State

Kelly McKeveny: All Division

Katie Shanahan: All County Honorable Mention

Shelby Trentini: All Tournament

Cara Trombetta: All County, All Long Island, All State, All Region All American

Katie Trombetta: All Academic, All County, All State, All Long Island Player of the Year, All Region All American

1 st Team All America

Jessie Vigh: All Tournament

Varsity Football:

Scholar Athlete Team

Zac Geer: All County

Dan Wolff: All Division

Boys Varsity Soccer:

Scholar Athlete Team

Dan Clavin: All Conference, All County

Kyle Jenkins: All Academic

Tyler Mullery: All League

Matthew Organ: All League

Pedro Rodriques: All Conference

Girls Varsity Soccer:

Scholar Athlete Team

Kayla Jo Gansrow: All County

Ashley Lurie: All Academic

Mallory Marrone: All Academic

Kayla Meczkowski: All Academic

Gabriella Mudaro: All Conference

Samantha Turnball: All Academic, All Conference

Girls Varsity Swimming:

Scholar Athlete Team

Jessica Freund: All League

Samantha Frisina: All League

Marisa Pandolfo: All League

Kianna Papele: All League, All County

Alice Tsai: All League

Ariel Tsai: All League

Girls Varsity Tennis:

Scholar Athlete Team

Hana Berrada: All League

Lauren Doucette: Sportsmanship Trophy

Margaret Hartofilis: All League

Samantha May: All Division

Julie McGroarty: All Division

Devon Nitz: All League

Boys Varsity Volleyball:

Scholar Athlete Team

League Champions

Suffolk County Champions

Long Island Champions

State Finalists

Bill Kropp- Newsday Long Island Coach of the Year

Michael Barfield: All Division, All County, All County Tournament Team

Ryan Cole: All Division, All County, All County Tournament Team, All Long Island, All State,

Suffolk County Outstanding Player, Suffolk County MVP

Matt Erickson: All Division Honorable Mention, All County Tournament Team

Anmol Gupta: All County Academic

Sean Harrington: All Division, All County Tournament Team

Tyler Jones: All Division, All County, All County Tournament Team, All Long Island, All State

Joe Licata: All Division Honorable Mention, Suffolk County Defensive Player of the Year

Dane Limjoco: All County Academic

Steve Rodriquez: All Division, All County Tournament Team

Girls Varsity Volleyball:

Scholar Athlete Team

League Champions

Casey Gelderman: All League, All County Academic

Samantha Hoerning: All League

Malaika Hollis: All County Tournament, All Classification

Jackie Luchetti: All League

Brianna Rodda: All League

Amalia Saleh: All County, All County Tournament


 
 

Sachem North Fall
Post Season Award Winners
 

Boys Varsity Cross Country:

Scholar Athlete Team

Billy Holl- Suffolk County Coach of the Year

Daniel Block: All League, All Division, All County

Anthony Coccia: All League, All Division, All County, All Long Island

Mark Difulvio: All County

Isaac Garcia-Cassani: All League, All Division, Academic All County, All County

Jon Lauer: All League

John Onken: All League, All Division, All County

Daniel Strez: All League, All County

Girls Varsity Cross Country:

Scholar Athlete Team

Mackenzie Coleman: All League, All County

Oriana Howell: All Division

Dowon Hwang: All League, All Division

Katie Michta: All Academic, All Division, All County

Gabriella Mott: All County

Elise Ramirez: All League, All Division, All County, NYS Championship Meet Qualifier

Varsity Field Hockey:

Scholar Athlete Team

Amanda Flynn: All Division

Gabby Lorenzo: All Conference

Alicia Williams: All Division

Varsity Football:

Scholar Athlete Team

Division I Suffolk County Champions

Class I Long Island Champions

Big 4 Champions

Dave Falco-Newsday All-Long Island Coach of the Year

Nick Accurso: Academic All Division

Jasheem Banks: Academic All Division

Kevin Bragaglia: All Division, All County, Honorable Mention All-Metro, All State

Chris Biryla: All Division, County Championship MVP, Honorable Mention All-Metro

George Carrion: All Division

Trent Crossan: Academic All Division, All Division, All Long Island, Long Island Championship Offensive MVP,

All State

Anthony DeMatteo: Academic All Division, All Division, All County, Honorable Mention All-Metro, All State

Bryan Gresalfi: Academic All Division, All Division

Ted Konstatatantos: All Division

Bryan Morris: Honorable Mention All-Metro, All State

Michael O’Donnell: Academic All Division, National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete

Malik Pierre: Academic All Division, All Division, All County, All Long Island, Honorable Mention All- Metro,

All State, Joe Cipp Most Outstanding Running Back

Justin Rivera: All Division, All County, All Long Island, Honorable Mention All-Metro, Long Island Championship

Defensive MVP, All State

Anthony Ross: All Division

Anthony Service: All Division

Matt Ward: All Division

Boys Varsity Soccer:

Scholar Athlete Team

Brandon Arango: All Conference, All County

Mark Ciaburri: All Conference, Suffolk County Exceptional Senior Team

Nick Kuster: All League

Chris Petillo: All Academic

Nick Plate: All League

Matthew Riss: All League, Suffolk County Exceptional Senior Team

Harrison Weilbacher: All Conference, All County, All State

Girls Varsity Soccer:

Scholar Athlete Team

Sarah Dibble: All Conference

Meagan Loyst: All Conference

Rachel Loyst: All Conference

Girls Varsity Swimming:

Scholar Athlete Team

Dana Dantuono: All League

Rachel Heymach: All County

Claire Ramirez: All League

Marisa Tutone: All League

Hailey Wetherbee: All League

Girls Varsity Tennis:

Scholar Athlete Team

Boys Varsity Volleyball:

Scholar Athlete Team

League Champions

Adam Bloomfield: All Division

Matt Grace: All County, Rookie of the Year, 7 th Man of the Year

Michael Kochen: All Division, All Long Island

Nick Miller: All County

Dylan Missry: All County, Player of the Year, All Long Island

Rob Nolan: All Division

Josh Silkin: All Division

Robert Steinberg: All County, All Long Island

Girls Varsity Volleyball:

Scholar Athlete Team

Danielle Heinssen: All League

Lindsey Kirk: All Conference

Girls Gymnastics (Combined North and East):

Scholar Athlete Team

Danielle Andreotta: All League

Kerstyn Ciulla: All County

Samantha DiRosa: All County

Carley DiMartino: All County, All State

Jaclyn Henz: All League

Caitlin LoCascio: All League

Kaylyn Spotton: All League

Laurel Spotton: All Academic, All League

Jamie Tartaro: All County

Victoria Tartaro: All League

 

 

 

All information property of Sachem Central School District
Please send information or comments to lhewlett@sachem.edu

Free Hit Counter

Samoset Annex Office of Athletics 51 School Street Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
(631) 471-1335 fax: (631) 471-8976